| Date: | Tuesday 9 January 1996 |
| Time: | 07:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182J |
| Owner/operator: | Rasmussen Group Inc |
| Registration: | N2916F |
| MSN: | 18257016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waukon, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ankeny, IA (KIKV) |
| Destination airport: | (Y01) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while taxiing after touchdown, the airplane slid off the side of the runway, impacted a snowbank, and became inverted. He stated that the runway was covered with ice and there was a crosswind. The winds were reported from 330 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 27.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and his failure to maintain directional control while taxiing. Factors in the accident were the icy runway and the gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA080
Location