Accident Cessna 172N N800PB, Monday 8 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 1996
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pb Aviation Inc.
Registration: N800PB
MSN: 17269519
Total airframe hrs:8055 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mosstown, OF
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on an overwater flight from the Bahama Islands to West Palm Beach, Florida. He stated that the engine lost power, and he could not get the airplane to glide to land. He ditched the airplane in the ocean about 1 mile from land. He and the passenger were rescued by the Coast Guard. The airplane sank and was not recovered.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, while over water, which resulted in a forced landing/ditching at sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA060