| Date: | Monday 8 January 1996 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5505W |
| MSN: | 28-592 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2709 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (8F7) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth, TX (FTW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was hand-propping the airplane without a person at the controls. The airplane moved forward and the tie-down chain snapped. In an attempt to stop the airplane, the pilot jumped onto the left wing. Realizing that the wing was going to impact the windsock pole, the pilot jumped from the airplane, and the left main wheel struck the pilot. After traveling approximately 300 feet, the airplane came to rest with the left wing against the windsock. In his report, the pilot recommended having 'a qualified individual in the cockpit when attempting to prop an aircraft.'
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow proper starting procedures, and an inadequate tie-down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA086
Location