Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-34-200T N424WA, Sunday 7 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 1996
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N424WA
MSN: 34-7970056
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4990 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:(KGPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preflight planning, the pilot estimated that the flight would require 67 gallons of fuel. He added 20 gallons of fuel to the aircraft fuel system and estimated that 85 gallons of fuel were on board at takeoff. He did not report that the airplane was topped off with fuel before departing. Approximately three hours into the flight, both engines lost power about two miles south of the shore line; the airplane was ditched about 1-1/4 mile south of the shore. No fuel was found in the fuel system after the airplane was recovered from the water; the fuel system was intact during the examination

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot, and inadequate supply of fuel in the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent ditching at sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA030

Location