| Date: | Saturday 6 January 1996 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N60647 |
| MSN: | 15070475 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Port Richey, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (X-28) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE AN APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 23 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 160 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, HE TOOK OUT THE AILERON CORRECTION, APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, AND TOUCHED DOWN AT 60 MPH. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH PARKED AIRPLANES, A VEHICLE, AND A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD NOT HAD A BIENNUAL FLIGHT REVIEW SINCE 1941. HE HAD 2 HOURS IN THE CESSNA 150, AND HIS LAST PREVIOUS FLIGHT WAS 9 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHILE LANDING WITH A CROSSWIND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA057
Location