Accident Cessna 172K N172NS, Saturday 6 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Northern Skies Aviation
Registration: N172NS
MSN: 172-57968
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park City, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while flying approximately 100 feet above the ground, with higher terrain on both sides of the aircraft, he 'heard something strike the aircraft.' He stated that neither he nor his passenger 'had seen any obstacles that may have hit the plane.' The pilot stated that he then returned directly to Laurel, Montana, and landed without further incident. Post-flight inspection of the aircraft revealed an 8-inch-deep gash into the vertical stabilizer, from the leading edge straight back into the stabilizer, and a radio antenna on the top of the aircraft broken back at its base. The pilot stated the opinion in his accident report that 'by the nature of the damage...it was a wire strike that occurred,' and that he believed 'this accident was a result of failure on my part to maintain sufficient altitude.'

Probable Cause: Inadequate visual lookout by the pilot, and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from the transmission line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA041

Location