Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62 N804AX, Tuesday 31 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1996
Time:00:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62
Owner/operator:Airborne Express
Registration: N804AX
MSN: 45987/366
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5539 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMCO)
Destination airport:Wilmington, OH (KILN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the first officer began the takeoff roll the aircraft began to drift to the left. Attempts to correct the drift by application of full right nose wheel steering through the rudder pedals was unsuccessful. The captain took control of the aircraft and aborted the takeoff. As engine power was reduced the aircraft turned sharply to the right and went off the right side of the runway where it came to rest on soft terrain. The aircraft center of gravity was near the aft limit. After the incident the nose landing gear was found to be over serviced and extended 2.35 inches higher than normal. DFDR data showed that as engine power was added for takeoff the nose of the aircraft pitched up extending the nose gear further. This allowed the centering cam to restrict nose gear steering to /- 4 degrees. As the captain aborted the takeoff the nose pitched down and normal nose steering returned at which time the aircraft responded to the full right rudder input. DFDR and CVR data also show that as the captain aborted the takeoff he did not fully close throttles 1 and 2 and the asymmetric thrust contributed to the uncontrolled right turn.

Probable Cause: The failure of the captain to center the rudder and close all engine throttles during an aborted takeoff resulting in an uncontrolled turn to the right due to nose wheel steering through the rudder pedals and asymmetric engine thrust. A factor in the incident was failure of operator maintenance personnel to properly service the nose landing gear strut resulting in an over extended strut and the flight crews loss of directional control to the left during takeoff requiring them to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97IA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97IA050

Location