Accident Boeing 737-400 N775AS, Sunday 22 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 1996
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-400
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N775AS
MSN: 25108/2551
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:P&W CFM-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was cruising at FL350 over mountainous terrain with elevations of up to 15,300 feet, when severe turbulence was encountered. Two flight attendants, who were in the rear of the airplane pushing a beverage cart, received serious injuries when they collided with the ceiling and the floor. They described the turbulence as two large waves or jolts. In the cockpit, the flight crew described the turbulence as 'a good, solid moderate.' The fasten seat belt sign was illuminated at the time the turbulence was encountered. The flight had encountered light and occasional moderate turbulence during the climb to cruising altitude, and other flights had reported turbulence along the intended route of flight. The flight crew reportedly conferred with the lead flight attendant prior to beginning meal service, and they elected to begin the service because the turbulence had diminished to 'light chop.'

Probable Cause: an in-flight encounter with unforecast severe clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA015

Location