Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-15 N151SY, Sunday 22 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 1996
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-15
Owner/operator:Sun Country Airlines
Registration: N151SY
MSN: 48295/374
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:32178 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 340
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLAS)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ramp agent was functioning as the 'talker' during the push back operation and his headset was plugged into the aircraft at the nose wheel well. The agent realized he had forgotten his lighted hand wands and moved to the wheel well to unplug his headset from the aircraft just as the tug driver started pushing the aircraft back from the gate. The injured agent's foot and ankle were run over and crushed by one of the nose wheel tires.

Probable Cause: the ramp agent's failure to maintain a good situational awareness of the push-back. A factor was the dark night lighting conditions and the general communication failure of the ground push-back crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA073

Location