| Date: | Friday 20 December 1996 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-200A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Wisconsin |
| Registration: | N606AW |
| MSN: | E2033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21438 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming ALF-502-R5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Eagle, CO (KEGE) |
| Destination airport: | (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Air Wisconsin Airline flight, operating as United Express Flight 684, had been cleared to descend from FL190 to 13,000 feet on the Thompson One Arrival into Denver. As the airplane was passing 14,000 feet, it encountered unreported and unanticipated clear air turbulence. Two flight attendants, making their pre-landing check of the cabin, were seriously injured. One flight attendant received fractures to her pelvis, collarbone, and two ribs. The other flight attendant sustained a fractured ankle.
Probable Cause: an inflight encounter with unreported and unanticipated clear air turbulence during landing descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA070
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 December 1999 |
N606AW |
United Express, opb Air Wisconsin |
0 |
Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
 |
min |
Location