| Date: | Wednesday 18 December 1996 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Sky Flying Club, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6043M |
| MSN: | 18268340 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4846 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spokane, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Spokane, WA (KSFF) |
| Destination airport: | Sand Point, ID (KSZT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilots of both airplanes to see and avoid each other. A factor contributing to the accident was the Cessna's pilot diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA038