| Date: | Saturday 14 December 1996 |
| Time: | 12:33 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2506C |
| MSN: | 26150 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3993 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Savoy, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Comfort, IN |
| Destination airport: | Willard, IL (KCMI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tower controller cleared the student pilot to land on runway 4. The winds were 130 degrees at 15 knots. On final approach, the student pilot said that he had to use 'the wing low with opposite rudder method to a greater degree than I ever used before.' On touchdown 'the right wing rose to an unacceptable angle. I attempted to lower the wing and stay on the runway, but I lost control of the aircraft.' The airplane departed the left side of the runway, 'the tires sank causing the aircraft to pitch forward, stopping the engine. The aircraft stood vertical, stopping momentarily, then the wind seemed to blow the airplane over.'
Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors relating to this accident were the student pilot's failure to request another runway and the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA043
Location