Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N23652, Saturday 28 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 1996
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rodney Bailey
Registration: N23652
MSN: E-1295
Total airframe hrs:1728 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPF)
Destination airport:(KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had arrived at the destination airport, and the pilot had completed an instrument approach, but low clouds prevented him from landing. He requested a second instrument approach. While on a five mile final, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. Efforts to restart the engine failed. The airplane collided with trees five miles short of the airport. Examination of the airframe failed to disclose a mechanical problem or a system malfunction. During the examination of the wing assembly, there was no fuel recovered from the left fuel tank. The right wing displayed evidence of hydraulic fluid action in the vicinity of the fuel tank installation; the left fuel bladder was not damaged. The engine operated through all power ranges during the functional test. The aircraft fuel selector was in the left tank position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply that resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was low ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97FA030

Location