Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8E N77974, Wednesday 11 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1996
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77974
MSN: 3701
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(IF0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power while on initial takeoff climb from runway 17, and he elected to return to the runway. The airplane touched down long and overran the end of the runway impacting a drainage ditch. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be conclusively determined. Repeated attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA062

Location