| Date: | Wednesday 11 December 1996 |
| Time: | 14:38 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-225 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N603AU |
| MSN: | 22198/12 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Terre Haute, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Before departing on a scheduled passenger flight, a flight attendant noticed an electrical odor in the airplane's rear section. She advised the first officer, who consulted a mechanic. The mechanic found nothing wrong, and the flight departed a short time later. While en route, a flight attendant reported an electrical odor in the same area. After an investigation by the captain, the odor diminished, and the rear cabin temperature was lowered. Shortly after this action, smoke and fire were visible in the floor and side wall area. The captain declared an emergency and diverted to an alternate airport. During approach to the airport, the fire was extinguished, then an uneventful landing was made. Examination of the burned area revealed an audio-entertainment system cable had become shorted. Burning had resulted in minor damage to the airplane. Further investigation revealed that the cable had not been properly installed, and that the STC did not provide specific instructions for cable routing, except that it should be placed under a seat rail cover.
Probable Cause: inadequate installation of electrical wiring for an audio entertainment system associated with Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) SA5537NM, and a subsequent short in the wiring. Factors relating to the accident were: inadequate design (installation instructions) by the STC holder (Hughes-Avicom International), and inadequate maintenance by company maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97IA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97IA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 October 2007 |
N919UW |
US Airways |
0 |
Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
 |
min |
Location