Accident Cessna 340 N999JW, Tuesday 10 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1996
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999JW
MSN: 340A0113
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Smith, AR (KFSM)
Destination airport:(27R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was 'approximately 100 feet short of the runway and approximately 35-50 feet above the ground, [when the] right wing went up, then [the] left wing struck the tarmac.' Two witnesses stated that the winds were 'gusty' at the time of the accident. After the accident, the pilot stated that he thought he had encountered an unexpected gust of wind during short final. He estimated that the winds at the time of the accident were from 190 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots or greater. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the left wing and collapsed left main and nose gear. Ground scars with aircraft paint transfers were found approximately 27 feet left of runway centerline. The pilot and an FAA inspector noted that grass was overgrowing the edges of the runway (approximately 8-12 feet on each side). No mechanical anomalies with the aircraft were found that would have contributed to the accident. The accident occurred at dusk; the runway lights were operational.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. The gusty wind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA059

Location