Accident Aerospatiale AS350B N390MA, Monday 9 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 1996
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350B
Owner/operator:Metro Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N390MA
MSN: 1549
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Cameron 71, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:W. Cameron 238, GM
Destination airport:E. Cameron 71, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot hovered the helicopter about 3 feet above the helipad of an offshore platform, and initiated a pedal turn to keep the tailrotor clear of the stairwell and to align the helicopter into the wind for the landing. During the turn, the tailrotor struck a guard on the operator bucket of a crane, and one tail rotor blade separated from the helicopter. The helicopter rotated (uncontrolled) through 90 degrees of heading change, as the pilot rolled off the throttle and performed an autorotation onto the platform helipad. Winds were from the south at 10 gusting 18 knots.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from an object (crane/bucket). The gusty wind condition and proximity of the crane/bucket were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 2002 N357NT Heli-usa Airways, Inc. 0 Peach Springs, Arizona sub