Accident Cessna 421C N5195C, Sunday 8 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5195C
MSN: 421CO656
Total airframe hrs:4228 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPIE)
Destination airport:Olathe, MO (KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed the airport in visual meteorological conditions. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot experienced a rough running right engine and a subsequent total loss of right engine power. The pilot elected to return to the airport for an emergency landing. The pilot stated he immediately shut down the right engine and feathered the propeller. The airplane collided with some trees and the ground as he maneuvered for the emergency landing. Service Bulletin, CSB 94-4, was issued on June 13, 1994, regarding starter adapter shaft gear and crank gear inspections. This bulletin required inspection and/or replacement of the starter adapter and crankshaft gear teeth. The right engine inspection disclosed that the holes of the starter adapter displayed marks typical of misalignment during installation of the adapter.

Probable Cause: improper installation of the new starter adapter by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA022