Accident Cessna TU206G N756UP, Sunday 8 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756UP
MSN: U20604369
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2280 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:(KMMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 40 miles south of the airport the fuel pressure dropped and he turned on the auxiliary fuel pump and continued the descent for landing. On final approach the aircraft was low and he added throttle, with no response. The pilot noted that the stall warning was sounding and he lowered the nose slightly to prevent a stall. The aircraft landed hard on the runway threshold and collapsed the nose gear. The pilot told responding police officers that at 100 feet agl on final the engine lost power and a high rate of descent developed. He further told the responding officers that he 'put on full flaps to slow his free fall,' and when that did not work, he lowered the nose to regain speed. The aircraft collided with the runway on the nose gear, collapsing it, and damaging the propeller. The Safety Board was notified of the accident 2 weeks after the occurrence, and after the aircraft had been moved and disassembled. The total fuel quantity and the distribution among the tanks was not ascertained. The Safety Board located the aircraft at the salvage facility who transported it from the accident site. The engine was started and successfully test run using the airframe systems.

Probable Cause: The loss of power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's inappropriate use of flaps and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the subsequent landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA078

Location