Accident Piper PA-23-250 N4911P, Saturday 7 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4911P
MSN: 27-502
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton, OH (TSO
Destination airport:(1G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had departed Elyria with 12 to 13 gallons of fuel in each of the outboard tanks and 25 gallons in each of the inboard tanks. He did not refuel at Carrollton prior to the return flight to Elyria. Upon his arrival back at the original airport, the pilot entered the traffic pattern and noticed the manifold pressure on the left engine was higher than on the right engine. He stated that he was distracted by sun glare and executed a go-around. After extending out from the departure end of the runway, the pilot executed 180-degree turn to land on the runway in the opposite direction. The left engine began to run rough as the pilot aligned the airplane for landing. The pilot reported that the airplane's airspeed dropped below Vmc as he looked for the runway. The pilot could not remember anything else prior to impacting the terrain. Examination of the wreckage revealed the following fuel quantities: left inboard - no visible fuel, left outboard - 1 inch of fuel on stick placed in tank, right inboard - 2 inches below full, and right outboard - 1 inch below full. The pilot reported that he had remained on the inboard tanks during the entire trip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's fuel mismanagement which led to fuel starvation to one engine, and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA029

Location