Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N954AS, Thursday 5 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1996
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N954AS
MSN: 49387/1288
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was pushed back from the gate, the tug was disconnected, and the engines were started. The push back tug drove away to the gate. Another tug towing a baggage cart with 3 pieces of late cargo drove up to the mid cargo compartment on the right side of the airplane. The baggage tug driver and the right side wing walker began to load the cargo in the mid section cargo compartment. One piece of cargo would not fit. They began to carry the cargo to the forward cargo compartment. The left side wing walker, who had been standing in front of the airplane and was considered to be the marshaller, walked to the forward cargo bin and opened the door and began to assist in the loading. The airplane began taxiing and the right wing struck the tug which had parked in front of the right wing. The ground mashaller did not give a wave off to the flight crew, nor did he alert the flight crew that additional cargo was to be loaded as required by the flight operations manual and the customer services manual. The flight crew did not receive nor did they give a salute to anyone. They did not use their nose wheel taxi light to signal anyone as stated in their flight operations manual.

Probable Cause: The ground crew's failure to maintain communication with the flight crew while loading cargo after pushback and engine start, and the ground and flightcrew's failure to follow the procedure outlined in their manuals concerning use of marshallers during pushback and waveoff signals by the groundcrew and flightcrew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97IA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97IA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1994 N954AS Alaska Airlines 0 Reno, NV non
31 October 2010 ZS-TRE 1Time 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAJS) min
Engine failure

Location