Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N3566X, Sunday 1 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 1996
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3566X
MSN: 32R-8029029
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tusayan, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St George, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:(KGCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot called the tower on the radio at 1009 and stated he was inbound to the airport with a low fuel state. Shortly thereafter, the pilot reported that the engine had quit and he would not make the runway. The aircraft landed on a forest service road and collided with trees during the ground roll. In a written statement to responding sheriff's deputies the pilot reported that he 'miscalculated the fuel for the duration of the trip and ran out of gas.' Examination of the fuel system revealed that it was intact and contained only residual fuel.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his miscalculation of the fuel required for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA060

Location