Accident Bellanca 17-30A N39812, Sunday 1 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39812
MSN: 73-30489
Total airframe hrs:1712 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6
Destination airport:(KSRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot lost directional control of the airplane approximately 200 feet after a 'smooth landing' on runway 24. The pilot reported that the airplane pulled to the left abruptly and control became erratic. After the airplane left the runway, the pilot attempted to abort the landing by adding power. He stated that the airplane became airborne, but he was unable to establish a positive climb rate, so he elected to reduce the power and land. The airplane crossed the runway and came to rest north of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear tire was blown at the side wall. The pilot stated that the blown tire precipitated the initial loss of control. The passenger concurred with the pilot stating that 'the landing was very smooth.' The recorded winds at the airport, 8 minutes before the accident, were from 280 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from 210 degrees at 8 gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing roll, and his delayed aborted landing. The gusty crosswind and blown left main tire were considered to be related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA053

Location