Serious incident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia N291SW, Friday 29 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1996
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Skywest Airlines
Registration: N291SW
MSN: 120318
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1027 hours
Engine model:P&W PW118A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a visual approach when a bright blue light shone through the right cabin window and into the captain's right eye. The captain reported that as he continued the fight, his ability to see became difficult due to burning and tearing. By the time the flight was on final approach, he was experiencing so much discomfort that he relinquished the controls to the first officer, who landed the aircraft. A medical examination revealed multiple flash burns to the captain's right cornea. Further examination by Air Force specialists revealed no permanent eye damage. Investigators were unable to locate the source of the laser light. There were no NOTAMs for laser light activity at the time of the incident.

Probable Cause: a laser light source of unknown origin, directed toward the aircraft, as it was approaching to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97IA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97IA056

Location