Accident Luscombe 8F N1907K, Friday 29 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Timothy J Hauder
Registration: N1907K
MSN: 4634
Total airframe hrs:2210 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Floydada, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bovina, TX
Destination airport:(Q41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on runway 17, with the wind 'out of the west at 20 to 30 knots and gusty,' the pilot was unable to prevent the airplane from beginning 'a steep turn towards the west.' The pilot applied left brake, but this did not slow the turn to the right. As the pilot increased pressure on the left brake, the brake 'locked,' the tail came up, and the airplane nosed over. The winds recorded at a location 32 nautical miles from the accident site, 4 minutes prior to the accident, were from 220 degrees at 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during landing. Factors were the crosswind and the locked left main wheel brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA052

Location