| Date: | Thursday 28 November 1996 |
| Time: | 08:39 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1729D |
| MSN: | 20172 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Cajon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | Borrego Springs, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot initiated a takeoff on runway 27L in calm wind conditions. Witnesses reported that the aircraft was in the initial part of the takeoff roll, when it ground looped to the left. During the occurrence, the right wing was damaged. Review of the pilot's flight time revealed that he had very few hours in a conventional gear aircraft.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground swerve. The pilot's low total time in conventional gear aircraft was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA055
Location