| Date: | Saturday 23 November 1996 |
| Time: | 17:22 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N3507A |
| MSN: | 49801/1661 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20780 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | (KACP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was departing when a thump was felt with a slight left nose pull, and the pilots aborted the takeoff. The pilots taxied clear of the runway and came to a stop. Several flight crews on the ground reported on the tower frequency that the incident airplane's left engine was on fire. The captain initiated evacuation of the airplane. The Airport Rescue and Fire Fighting (ARFF) personnel reported that the engine fire was confined to the tailpipe area. Turbine blades had separated from the number 4 turbine disk, penetrated the engine case, and subsequently damaged the engine pylon and empennage area. The teardown examination of the engine revealed that the Low Pressure Turbine (LPT) shaft was deformed and fractured into two pieces. Heavy coke deposits were identified on both the outer diameter of the LPT shaft and the inner diameter of the center tube. The two pieces of the LPT shaft were twisted and subjected to 'considerable' permanent deformation. The amount of plastic deformation was indicative of exposure to high temperatures. Additionally, the High Pressure Turbine shaft was found with a (one of three) 4 1/2 bearing stack retention pin missing.
Probable Cause: The failure of the low pressure turbine shaft. A factor was the coke build up on the low pressure turbine shaft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97IA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97IA045
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 