Accident Cessna 150 N704DR, Friday 22 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 1996
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Midwest Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N704DR
MSN: 15078533
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8140 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing a simulated emergency landing to what appeared to be a landing strip. During the simulated final approach, a wire strike occurred. He wrote that he 'knew immediately what had happened.' He recovered the airplane to the Spirit of St. Louis Airport, and landed without further incident. Examination of the airplane revealed the lower cowl and propeller exhibited evidence of arcing and metal flow. One aileron was substantially damaged. A 200-foot piece of copper wire was removed from the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2025 XB-JNK Private 0 Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB) w/o

Location