Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N24RT, Saturday 14 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 December 1985
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:Commander Charter
Registration: N24RT
MSN: P-329
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2684 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carp Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (PIK)
Destination airport:Pellston, MI (PLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT REPORTED A PROBLEM WITH HIS #1 NAV, BUT SAID HE WOULD TRY TO MAKE AN ILS APCH. HE SAID HE WOULD RETURN TO PONTIAC, IF HIS ILS DID NOT WORK. ARTCC CLEARED HIM FOR THE ILS RWY 32 APCH & INSTRUCTED HIM TO CONTACT PELLSTON RADIO (FSS). AT 1525, HE CALLED THE FSS & REPORTED HE WAS 20 MI SOUTH. AT APRX 1534, THE FSS SPECIALIST HEARD AN ACFT FLY OVER, BUT DID NOT KNOW IF IT WAS N24RT. HE ASKED THE PLT IF HE WAS MAKING A MISSED APCH. THE PLT GAVE A NEGATIVE REPLY & REPORTED HE WAS PICKING UP THE GLIDE SLOPE, THEN SAID HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE WITH HIS #1 NAV. A WITNESS ABOUT 6 MI NORTH & WEST OF THE airport SAW THE ACFT ON A NORTHERLY HEADING AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. ABOUT 1 MIN LATER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, CRASHED & BURNED APRX 8 MI FROM THE airport AT AN APRX ELEV OF 900 FT. THE airport ELEV WAS 720 FT. THE NAV EQUIPMENT WAS TOO BADLY DAMAGED DRG THE ACDNT TO BE TESTED. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT RADIO LOG, THE LAST VOR CHECK WAS ON 9/10/83. THE PLT HAD LOGGED 5.4 HRS OF INSTRUMENT TIME DRG THE PREV 6 MOS, BUT HAD NOT LOGGED ANY APCHS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86MA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38380