| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 1996 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Simmons Airlines |
| Registration: | N47AE |
| MSN: | 047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19587 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taxiing for takeoff, the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the landing gear revealed that the barrel lugs (used to attach the swinging lever to the main landing gear barrel) had failed. The fracture of the outboard lower lug exhibited a fatigue crack emanating from corrosion pits in the bore of the lug. The bushings for the lower lugs (replaced during overhaul) did not have the proper interference fit. During overhaul, the bushings did not have the proper applications of corrosion preventatives applied to the surface of the bushings as specified by the manufacturer's procedures. During the course of the investigation, nine landing gears with various numbers of total cycles since overhaul or manufacture were inspected. The inspections revealed torn or missing rubber sealant used on bushing flanges, corrosion in the lug bores, and corrosion on the lug faces.
Probable Cause: improper use of procedures by maintenance personnel at an overhaul facility during overhaul of the landing gear, allowing corrosion to occur on the barrel lugs of the landing gear, which subsequently led to fatigue cracking of the lugs and eventual collapse of the gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97IA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97IA031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location