| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 1996 |
| Time: | 20:24 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-33AER |
| Owner/operator: | Monarch Airlines |
| Registration: | G-OITG |
| MSN: | 27918/603 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3526 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2-B6F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ROME (KIRF) |
| Destination airport: | (KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain was flying the localizer approach for runway 9R into O'Hare airport, and the first officer was handling radio communications with Chicago Approach Control. The captain said that the frequency was extremely busy, and at no time during the approach did they receive another frequency change. The controller at O'Hare Tower controlling arrivals on runway 9R saw the airplane and inquired on his frequency, 'Alitalia 638 heavy are you with me, sir?' There was no response. The controller repeated the transmission and then broadcasted, 'Alitalia 638 heavy, are you with me, sir, execute a missed approach.' The first officer made a call to what he thought was O'Hare tower that they were on short final. The controller at Chicago Approach Control transmitted, 'short final, go over to tower one two one seven five.' The controller transmitted the instruction two more times. The captain checked the runways, saw no conflicting traffic, and landed the airplane without clearance. Investigation of the Terminal Radar Air Traffic Control facility, Elgin, Illinois, revealed that the controller did not issue the instruction to the airplane to switch over to O'Hare tower's radio frequency.
Probable Cause: the approach controller's failure to issue the frequency change to the flightcrew, and the pilot landing without clearance. A factor relating to this incident is the pilot's decision to land without clearance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97IA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97IA033
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 November 2024 |
C-FPIJ |
Cargojet Airways |
0 |
en route Santiago - Buenos Aires |
 |
min |
| Thunderstorm |
Location