Accident Boeing 737-522 N916UA, Tuesday 19 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1996
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-522
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N916UA
MSN: 25383/2146
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:13535 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A known area of clear air turbulence was encountered at FL290 shortly after the captain turned on the fasten seat belt sign and instructed the cabin crew to take their seats. An aft flight attendant was in the process of closing a door before she sat down when the aircraft experienced severe turbulence and dropped sharply in altitude. The flight attendant broke her right foot during the encounter and was treated at a local hospital after landing. Company procedures for the crew to follow when turbulence is anticipated is for the flight attendants to take their seats after the cockpit crew makes the announcement and turns on the fasten seat belt sign. The captain had been monitoring the flight conditions of other aircraft at various altitudes in the area and, when turbulence was reported ahead of the flight, he made the announcement.

Probable Cause: a clear air turbulence encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA051