Accident Boeing 737-222 N9038U, Monday 18 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 November 1996
Time:21:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N9038U
MSN: 19076/99
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:54614 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:(KGRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew received a engine fire warning during an approach to land. The crew performed engine fire emergency procedures and a single engine landing was accomplished. After landing, it was reported that the smoke was coming out of the #2 engine and the Captain ordered an evacuation of the airplane. The exit door 1R slide deployed automatically when the door was opened. The slides for exit doors 1L and 2R did not automatically inflate. Both slides were inflated manually. A passenger exited out of the 1L door and fractured her ankle. According to one of the flight attendants, the passenger did not jump out the exit as directed, but rather sat down, and slid out. Another flight attendant could not rotate door handle on exit door 2L. With assistance from a passenger the door was opened at which time the escape slide inflated into the airplane blocking both of the aft exists. Investigation revealed the operator received approval for an alternate mean of compliance for AD 85-25-04 addressing 737-100, 200, and 300 escape slide modifications, testing and inspections.

Probable Cause: a passenger sustained a fractured ankle during an emergency evacuation for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA030