| Date: | Sunday 17 November 1996 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Skyway Airlines |
| Registration: | N841SK |
| MSN: | UE-84 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6608 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-67D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hopkensville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (KMKE) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis, IN (KIND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew had just selected the windshield heat on, when smoke began to fill the airplane. After the windshield heat was turned off the smoke subsided. The flightcrew declared an emergency, and made an emergency evacuation of the airplane after landing. Postflight examination of the airplane revealed that electrical arcing was occurring on the copilots windshield at the low power heating element's terminal block. Additional testing revealed that the chemicals used to bond the terminal block during the windshield's manufacture had recently been changed due to EPA regulations, and were incompatible with the braided wire in the windshield.
Probable Cause: the materials used in the new windshield, to meet new EPA requirements, were inadequate for the design.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97IA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97IA029
Location