| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1999 |
| Time: | 23:16 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Top O Michigan Airmen Inc. |
| Registration: | N4920M |
| MSN: | TE-219 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5369 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pellston, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Detroit City, MI (KDET) |
| Destination airport: | (KPLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was on an IFR flight plan from Detroit City, Michigan, to Pellston, Michigan. While en route, Minneapolis Center reported to the pilot that Pellston's weather was a ceiling of 600 feet agl, visibility 5 miles, light freezing drizzle and freezing fog. A pilot report from a Northwest Airlink Saab 340 preceding the airplane, reported picking up moderate ice beginning at 3,000 feet msl. The pilot was cleared for the ILS approach to runway 32 at Pellston. The airplane's last recorded position was 15 nautical miles southeast of the Pellston Regional Airport, at 3,600 feet msl. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The results of FAA toxicology testing of specimens from the pilot revealed.043 percent Ethanol in the blood. Title 14 CFR Part 91, paragraph 91.17 (a) (4) states that no person may act or attempt to act as a crewmember of a civil aircraft while having 0.04 percent by weight or more, alcohol in the blood. An examination of the airplane's maintenance records indicated that the airplane's left propeller deice slinger was removed from the propeller spinner bulkhead in June of 1998.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude/clearance on the approach and his flight into known icing conditions. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot flying with known equipment deficiencies, the pilot's physical impairment (alcohol), the icing conditions, and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99FA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99FA072
Location