| Date: | Friday 15 November 1996 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N25JM |
| MSN: | 27004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2149 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manvel, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (T02) |
| Destination airport: | (3TA1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to land the airplane on runway 20 with a gusty south crosswind. As he started the landing flare, 'approximately one to two feet above the runway, a sudden left gust displaced the airplane to the right of the runway.' A go-around was initiated. 'While attempting to gain [a] greater airspeed, the airplane was displaced further to the right of the runway,' struck a tree, and subsequently impacted a historical marker. At 0949, 11 minutes prior to the accident, the winds at the Houston Hobby International Airport in Houston, Texas, 10 nautical miles from the accident site, were from 120 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 22 knots.
Probable Cause: Loss of aircraft control due to the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA043
Location