Accident Van's RV-6 N12033, Thursday 14 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1996
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12033
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camp Verde, AZ (7E7)
Destination airport:(P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after returning from a local flight, he entered the airport traffic pattern for a landing on runway 32. He said that carburetor heat was pulled on and an initial power change was made from cruise power to 2,200 rpm. After reducing the power further to 1,800 rpm, the engine began to run rough. The pilot attempted to increase engine power; however, the engine continued to run rough until it finally stopped producing power altogether. While the engine problems were occurring, the pilot declared a mayday and attempted to land on runway 14, but he had insufficient altitude and the airplane collided with terrain about 200 yards short of the pavement. The pilot reported that both fuel tanks had been topped off the day before the accident flight, and a preflight check showed no sign of moisture. Postaccident inspection of the engine by an airframe and powerplant mechanic revealed no discrepancy. The temperature at the time of the accident was 59 degrees Fahrenheit, and the dew point was 34 degrees Fahrenheit. Reference to a carburetor icing probablity chart for the temperature/dew point spread revealed that the points were in an area of the chart delineated 'moderate icing cruise power/serious icing glide power.'

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA040