This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 March 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-216 |
| Owner/operator: | ITA Airways |
| Registration: | EI-EIE |
| MSN: | 04536 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ITA Airways flight AZ120, an Airbus A320-216, sustained minor damage on the apron at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) after the right wing trailing edge was struck by a vehicle.
The aircraft was grounded for repairs. It was ferried to Rome on March 8 and resumed regular service that same day.
Sources:
https://italiavola.com/2024/03/08/due-aerei-danneggiati-in-un-giorno-per-ita-airways/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-eie#34445ce2 Location