| Date: | Monday 11 November 1996 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N918DL |
| MSN: | 49583/1470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23877 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cleveland, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | (KCLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Before landing, the flight crew was advised and acknowledged that the braking action on the runway was reported as 'fair.' After landing, the first officer selected reverse thrust to slow the airplane. The crew then noticed that the airplane was not slowing normally. The captain assumed control of the airplane, applied maximum braking and reverse thrust; however, the airplane continued off the departure end of the runway. Measurements taken immediately after the incident indicated braking action for the runway was 38 (fair), 23 (poor), and 27 (poor). Review of the flight data recorder revealed that the spoilers remained retracted at touchdown and during rollout to zero airspeed. According to the MD-80 Flight Crew Operating Manual, 'When armed, the automatic brake system (ABS) will automatically apply brakes during landing and takeoff modes of flight. ABS landing mode is activated when spoilers are deployed either automatically or manually.' The Abnormal Flight Profiles section of the Pilots Reference Manual stated, 'Ground spoilers significantly increase brake effectiveness. In order to achieve a maximum performance stop, ensure that ground spoilers have extended.' Review of the Delta Airlines MD-80/90 Normal Checklist revealed that it was the duty of the 'pilot not flying' to ensure that spoilers were in the 'ARM' position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow checklist procedures and extend the spoilers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD97IA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD97IA020
Location