Accident Bellanca 17-30A N86DR, Saturday 9 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86DR
MSN: 74-30690
Total airframe hrs:1775 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520K1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 30 minutes into the flight, the pilot felt a 'momentary shudder' from the engine. He checked the gauges and said all the instruments were in the 'green.' When he rechecked the instruments a short time later he noticed that the oil pressure 'had gone to zero.' The pilot advised ATC that his engine had lost power and he was going to attempt to land at an airport. The pilot could not make the airport, and elected to land in a salt marsh north of the airport. The engine teardown reveled that the No. 5 piston had a hole in the piston skirt, resulting in the oil being pushed overboard, oil starvation, and the subsequent complete loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: a complete loss of engine power as a result of piston failure, oil starvation, and the subsequent forced landing in unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA023

Location