Accident Cessna 310 N5024J, Thursday 22 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 1996
Time:04:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Miller Aviation
Registration: N5024J
MSN: 310R0144
Total airframe hrs:6400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:(KPLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a second NDB/GPS Runway 9 approach to the Portland Airport. Visibility was estimated at 1/8 to 1/4 mile. The airplane came to rest approximately 1/2 mile south of the airport. The commercial rated passenger remembered getting below the minimum descent altitude of 1,500 feet, and told the pilot they needed to make a missed approach. The passenger remembered 1,120 feet MSL on the altimeter at the time of the first impact.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an altitude adequate for terrain clearance. A factor was the weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA095

Location