| Date: | Monday 4 November 1996 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Socata TB-9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | Westchester Aeronautical Corp |
| Registration: | N5541C |
| MSN: | 1199 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laurens, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sterling, PA (70N) |
| Destination airport: | Monticello, NY (MSV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight, when he became lost and landed at an unfamiliar airport. He departed to return to his original destination and became lost again. The flight was airborne for several hours, when the fuel supply became low, and the pilot elected to make a precautionary landing on a road. During the precautionary landing, the right wing impacted an embankment and broke off. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any mechanical failure, nor did the pilot report any. The right fuel tank was empty, and the left fuel tank had only 4 gallons of fuel remaining. The fuel selector was in the left fuel tank position.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for a precautionary landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the student becoming lost, the subsequent low fuel condition, and the embankment in the emergency landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA012
Location