Accident Cessna A185E N19EC, Sunday 3 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1996
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19EC
MSN: 185-1306
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1918 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blanding, UT (KBDG)
Destination airport:(KPUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a landing to runway 18 (8,300 feet length) during which the tailwheel touched down followed by the main landing gear, and the aircraft bounced slightly. The aircraft began to track to the left and the pilot corrected. The aircraft returned to and crossed over the centerline during which the pilot was unable to stop the right veer before the aircraft departed the right side of the runway. As the aircraft left the runway the left main landing gear separated. A single tire smear mark was observed on the runway beginning at the centerline, arcing right and then oscillating briefly before exiting the runway's edge. A blue smear mark consistent with the aircraft's blue left wingtip paint near the runway's edge was noted. Winds were out of the southwest at 4 knots 2 minutes after the accident. Metallurgical examination of the left main landing gear bolt revealed smearing of the bolt threads.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2017 N19EC Blue Skies Aviation Llc 0 Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) sub
Runway excursion
14 December 2018 N19EC Blue Skies Aviation LLC 0 Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) sub

Location