Accident Maule MX-7-235 N56593, Sunday 3 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1996
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56593
MSN: 10011C
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hubbard Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berrien Springs, MI (C20
Destination airport:(1MI8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a landing at a private airstrip. A witness reported that during the landing, he observed the airplane float about 3/4 of the length of the 1,400 foot airstrip before touching down. The pilot then elected to abort the landing. During the initial climb, the airplane drifted to the right and impacted trees and the terrain. About 18 miles north, the 1254 est wind was reported to be from 250 degrees at 10 knots. The direction of landing was to the north.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain proper alignment with the airstreip during the go-around (aborted landing). The crosswind and proximity of trees were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA019

Location