Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1216T, Friday 1 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 1996
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Norwood Air
Registration: N1216T
MSN: 28R7235238
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niagara Falls, NY (IAG
Destination airport:(KOWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to his departure airport at 2100, and flew the localizer approach to runway 35. The control tower was closed, and the ATIS stated that the pilot controlled lighting (PCL) was in operation. The pilot stated that he was not able to activate the PCL, and performed a go-around. During the go-around, he was able to activate the runway lights, which included the runway visual approach slope indicator (VASI) for runway 35. During his second approach, while on final, he reduced power at 100 feet and then observed a deer on the runway. The pilot veered the airplane left to avoid the deer, and the airplane touched down on the grass parallel to the runway. After a 300 foot ground roll, the airplane struck the VASI.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to perform a go-around, when an animal obstructed the runway; and his failure to maintain clearance from an obstruction (VASI). Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, an animal (deer) on the runway, and the proximity of the obstruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA010