Accident Cessna 172RG N9520B, Friday 1 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Spartan School Of Aeronautics
Registration: N9520B
MSN: 172RG0851
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5673 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that the airplane 'flared smoothly and touched down with what appeared to be no side load.' As the aircraft settled onto the runway surface, the right main gear collapsed, and the aircraft subsequently skidded off the right side of the runway. During examination of the right main landing gear, it was discovered that the gear pivot assembly was fractured adjacent to the spline. It has not been determined as to whether the fracture occurred during gear retraction, extension, or upon contact with the runway. According to maintenance records, Cessna Service Bulletin, SE390.1, April 20, 1990, was applicable to this aircraft and was complied with. The Service Bulletin's purpose was to inspect main landing gear pivot assemblies for cracks in the spline area. The pivot assembly that failed, P/N 2441100-9, had a total time of 1,611.8 hours. Visual inspection of the fractured surface showed evidence of overload, however a small area on the outer portion of the surface had several small cracks bordering the edge.

Probable Cause: The failure of the main landing gear pivot gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA041

Location