| Date: | Saturday 26 October 1996 |
| Time: | 16:55 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71643 |
| MSN: | 3070 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Cajon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During climb out after a touch-and-go landing on runway 27L, the pilot observed a dust devil and debris blowing across the departure end of the runway. As the aircraft approached the end of the runway, the aircraft's wings rocked similar to a wake turbulence encounter. The aircraft started descending at about 500 feet per minute although full throttle was applied and the aircraft was reportedly at best climb speed. The pilot tried to maneuver for a landing on the parallel runway (9L), but collided with terrain in an open dirt area about 500 feet short of the runway threshold. He estimated no more than 10 seconds elapsed from the time he felt the wings rock until he was on the ground. He added that there was no mechanical problem with the aircraft. Tower personnel reported that there had been freak wind gusts up to 50 knots that lasted 2 to 3 minutes, followed by calm wind conditions.
Probable Cause: unfavorable weather condition(s), which caused the aircraft to descend at a rate that exceeded its climb capability.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA025
Location