Accident Cessna 140 N83N, Saturday 26 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83N
MSN: 11607
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakefield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burgaw, NC (KAKQ)
Destination airport:(KAKQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an approach to the airport with a passenger aboard. The wind was calm, and the pilot proceeded with a standard traffic pattern. When the airplane touched down, main tire(s) locked, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he was in a perfect configuration for a three point landing, and there was no warning or indication of a problem until the accident occurred. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left master cylinder tension spring, which was designed to prevent the parking brake lock from engaging, was missing.

Probable Cause: uncommanded operation of the parking brake, due to a missing tension spring, which resulted in locked brakes and subsequent nose over of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA013

Location