Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N444TL, Saturday 26 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1996
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444TL
MSN: 73-31043
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa, TX (E02)
Destination airport:(KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after 'nose-gear touch down,' with 'full yoke into the wind,' the aircraft made an immediate uncommanded 30 to 40 degree turn to the right. 'He attempted to brake and stay along taxiway A [Alpha] where it is diagonal to 17R;' however, 'he got only momentary, minimal response, followed by total inability to control the aircraft.' The aircraft continued turning right 'until the left wing clipped a taxiway sign. This apparently flung [the] aircraft back to the left, where it came to rest with collapsed gear.' The passenger reported that during the approach to runway 17, he noticed there was a crosswind. A witness in the tower reported observing the aircraft 'exhibiting maneuvering as if attempting to overcome the effect of gusty cross winds.' Examination of the nose landing gear assembly did not disclose any evidence of premishap discrepancies. The winds at the time of the accident were from 120 degrees at 14 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA027

Location