Accident RotorWay Exec N728PC, Friday 25 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 1996
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N728PC
MSN: 6073
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(62OR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a crosswind takeoff the helicopter rolled over. The pilot reported that he failed to remove the dolly wheels from the helicopter, leaving an 18 inch handle dangling from the skid. During takeoff, the handle caught in the ground and the helicopter rolled over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the dolly wheels during the preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA020

Location